Privacy Notice For Myersons

1. SUMMARY STATEMENT
 

General types of personal data we collect:

  • Contact details, and in some cases proof of identity
  • Correspondence
  • Financial records, and other data requried to deliver our services
  • Technical information that may identify visitors to our website

​Our approach to handling personal data:

  • We only process your data in the way you would reasonably expect us to, and we keep the information we hold about you to a minimum.
  • You may assert your "right to be forgotten" and if we will delete your data if there is no lawful basis for us retaining it.
  • Your personal data is never sold, bargained with, or given to advertisers.
  • Proper legal process is followed if we are ever required to share data with law enforcement.
  • We ensure that all of our affiliates, subsidiaries, suppliers and contractors protect your personal data and uphold your privacy rights to the same high standards.

2. PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE
 

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 (and amendments thereto) (the law) and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in Jersey (‘Data Protection Legislation’).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.


3. ABOUT US
 

Myersons is a law firm. Our registered office is at 4 Broad Street, St. Helier, Jersey JE2 3RR.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘Data Controller, and are registered with the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner under notification №58215. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

Our Privacy Officer is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish to contact our Privacy Officer you can do so using the contact details noted in section 13 (Contact Us), below.


4. HOW WE MAY COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 

We obtain personal data about, for example, when:

  • you request a proposal from us in respect of the services we provide;
  • you engage us to provide our services and also during the provision of those services;
  • you contact us by email, telephone, post or social media (for example when you have a query about our services); or
  • from third parties and/or publicly available resources for example, from your employer or from the Jersey Companies Registry, Google, online directories, or online social platforms.

5. THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU
 

The information we hold about you may include the following:

  • your personal details (such as your name and/or address);
  • details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the proposed provision, of our services;
  • details of any services you have received from us;
  • our correspondence and communications with you;
  • information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us;
  • information we receive from other sources, such as publicly available information or information provided by our clients.

6. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU
 

We may process your personal data for the purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you. This may include processing your personal data where you are an associate of our client.

We may process your personal data to comply with our legal obligations.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for marketing, business development, statistical and management purposes.

We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Situations in which we will use your personal data
 

We may use your personal data in order to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you or our clients and us which will most usually be for the provision of our services;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between our clients and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services) where you may be a associate of our client;
  • provide you with information related to our services and our events and activities that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, provided your have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • seek your thoughts and opinions on the services we provide; and
  • notify you about any changes to our services.

In some circumstances we may anonymise or pseudonymise the personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it without further notice to you.

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

Data retention
 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

  • the requirements of our business and the services provided;
  • any statutory or legal obligations;
  • the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
  • the types of personal data we have collected;
  • the amount and categories of your personal data; and
  • whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

Change of purpose
 

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.


7. DATA SHARING
 

Why might you share my personal data with third parties?
 

We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process my personal data?
 

“Third parties” include third-party service providers and legal counsel. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: IT and cloud services, professional advisory services, administration services, bookkeeping and accounting, marketing services and banking services.

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.


8. TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA
 

The data that we collect from you may only be processed in locations which have adequate protection. This includes:

  • the Channel Islands;
  • the United Kingdom;
  • member states within the European Economic Area (EEA);
  • the USA (where the Processor is registered under the Privacy Shield framework) or;
  • other locations (subject to a risk assessment by Myersons, and only where a data processing agreement that includes the EU Commission’s model clauses is in place).

As the Data Controller, Myersons requires guarantees that limit and control the processing activities of any appointed Data Processor. That agreement includes an attestation of appropriate technical and organisational measures, covering both electronic and physical security, and the ability to initiate audits over those controls.


9. DATA SECURITY
 

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify our local Data Protection Authority of any suspected breach within 72 hours where we are legally required to do so.


10. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE AND RESTRICTION
 

Your duty to inform us of changes
 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below.

Your rights in connection with personal data
 

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to procession (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please notify us using the details at the end of this notice.

You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.


11. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT
 

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose (for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please notify us using the details at the end of this notice.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.


12. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE
 

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be updated on our website at myersons.je/privacy-statement

This privacy notice was last updated on 20th June 2018.


13. CONTACT US
 

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email our Privacy Officer: enquiries@myersons.je

You also have the right to make a complaint to the following authority in respect of Data Protection:

Office of the Information Commissioner
 

Brunel House Old Street
St Helier
Jersey JE2 3RG.

Email: enquiries@oicjersey.org